Call us 24/7 on: 020 8900 2323

US Toll Free: 1 866 867 2620

India Toll Free: 1 800 3000 2772

  1. *For dependant spouse’s travelling alone or applying for visa alone we need the passport and documents from employed spouse (Passport, Application form & Photographs from the applicant)

  2. For self employed please see the Schengen Visa Document in Detail Section.

  3. **Documents like Employers Reference Letter, Payslips & Bank Statement are required from the employed parent & the original passports of both parents as well as the child if he/she is 0-17 Years old dependant child (If travelling without parents)

  4. ***If the child is 18 or above travelling with EU parents than his/her parents will need to provide sponsor letter.

  5. If you are not travelling with Star Tours & just need standalone visa service than you will need to provide us the proof of fully paid Hotel accommodation, along with a fully paid proof of transportation service (i.e. bus, air, train) along with above mentioned documents.

  6. For PSW UK visa holders (post Study tier 1), you will have to provide original UK College or University degree certificate.

  7. For EU spouse -  Any marriage certificate that is not issued by the UK government must be stamped by  ministry of external affairs,  from the country where the marriage took place.

  8. Although we try and ensure the above information is the most up to date, please check with relevant embassies for the current guidelines.

 

Documents Required in Detail

 

Please Note: The documents mentioned below should be original and NO fax or scanned documents will be accepted by the consulate.

 

Please Note: The documents mentioned below should be original & NO fax or scanned documents will be accepted by the consulate. The processing time for the Italian visa is a minimum of 3 to 7 working days, excluding any consulate or public holidays synonymous with France. Some nationalities may take 4 weeks or more, excluding any consulate or public holidays synonymous with France, the duration taken is at the discretion of the embassy.

 

Important: The Type B or Type C visa issued by the UK is a business or visitor visa and regardless of validity, cannot be accepted as a residence permit. Schengen rules require applicants to lodge their Schengen visa application in country which they hold residency. Therefore anyone in the UK on business or visitor visa will need to travel back to their country of residence in order to apply.

 

PASSPORT: Passport should be valid for at least more than 3 months beyond the validity of the requested visa. Make sure your passport has two or more completely blank and unmarked visa pages. Please ensure your passport is not damaged i.e. rips or tears, water or oil stains, etc.

UK VISA VALIDITY:

If your UK work visa or Student visa issued only for 6 months than your schengen visa cannot be applied from UK as per the schengen consulate rule, Minimum 3 months of UK Visa validity is required after completion of the tour, this is mandatory. Schengen visa cannot be issued within last 3 months of a valid UK visa. If your UK Visa is not stamped on your passport, then we will require the original UK Visa BRP (British Resident Permit) Card.

 

APPLICATION FORM (Download Here): One application per applicant must be filled out; this must be printed on two seperate sheets, and not on a back to back print. IMPORTANT: Visa application form should be duly completed and signed by the applicant in both places provided (fields 37 AND in the signature box at the bottom of the second page). Any technical or difficult questions should be left empty - we will complete this. For minors (under 18) it is mandatory for both parents to sign the application form in both places provided (fields 37 AND in the signature box at the bottom of the second page)

 

PASSPORT SIZE PHOTOS: The two photographs required for visa application must be on a white background format; 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm taken from the front and should be taken at time of your application. 1) The photo must be a close-up of your head and the top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph. 2) The photo must be clear and in sharp focus, with no ink or grease marks. 3) The photo must show you looking directly at the camera; with your natural skin tone 4) the photo should have appropriate brightness and contrast. 5) Photos taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. 6) The photo must show your eyes open and clearly visible, with no hair across your eyes or forehead. 7) The photo should show you facing the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait-style) or with your head tilted. 8) Both sides of your face should be clearly visible. 9) The photo must be taken with a clear white background. 10) The photo must be taken with uniform lighting and must not show red eye, shadows or flash reflections. 11) The photo must show you alone (no chair backs, toys or other people visible), looking at the camera with a neutral expression and your mouth closed. 12) If you wear glasses or coloured contact lenses, then these must be removed and your photo must show your eyes clearly with not flash reflection. 13) Head coverings are not permitted. 14) Your facial features from the bottom of your chin to the top of your forehead, and both sides of your face, must be clearly shown. Please do not affix passport photos to the Schengen application form with staples or glue.

 

EMPLOYER REF LETTER: Original and less than 1 month old from the date of applying. Letters must be dated and should be submitted on the original letterhead of the company, stating your name, your position, the date of joining the company in UK (it should also mention the annual salary in GBP if the person has recently joined the company and is unable to submit the last 3 months UK payslips or allowance slips). If your company does not provide payslips or allowance slips than it has to be clarified in your employer’s reference letter. (Please note contract letter, offer letter, terms and condition letter, appointment letter, Deputation letter, are not accepted by any consulate).

 

SELF-EMPLOYED REF LETTER: A letter from your accountant confirming your self-employment status, the exact date of incorporation of the company, percentage of share holding and yearly / monthly income should be stated on your accountant’s original letterhead. Consulate will also require the certificate of Incorporation, VAT certificate issued by HMRC, recent 3 months Business account bank statements and recent 3 months current account bank statement, maximum balance showing in your current account (Please check Schengen Visa Requirement table for the dependants travelling along with).

 

PAYSLIPS / ALLOWANCE SLIPS: Most recent 3 months payslips OR allowance slips which you receive in UK and must be in GBP only, internet print out is also valid in certain cases but please make sure that your net pay must appear on the print-out. (If your net pay is £0.00 for any of the month which you submit you will need to clarify this on your employer’s reference letter and state the reason).

Please Note: any currency other than GBP will not be acceptable by the Consulate.

 

BANK STATEMENT: Recent three months original and up to date online bank statements (should state account holder’s name, sort code, account number and UK address on any internet banking print-outs). Bank balance must be minimum of £400 per passenger or £60 per person, per day, if the tour is more than 3 days. If you don’t have bank statements then the consulate will require traveller’s cheques for minimum 300 Euros per person or 60 Euros per person, per day, if the tour is for more than 3 days. Saving account bank statements are accepted, as authorised by TLS Contact outsource for French consulate. We need UK bank statements in which your UK salary or UK allowance is credited. If the bank account has been opened less than three months than please provide us with a bank opening letter.

 

TRAVEL INSURANCE: The travel insurance must clearly state all of the travelling passengers’ names on the policy. The area of validity must clearly cover the Europe or Worldwide, Coverage of at least EUR 30,000 for emergency medical and repatriation in order to face any expenses that may arise in connection with your repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment, with these scenarios expressly stated on the policy document. Please note that insurance quotations are not acceptable as a proof of insurance. If your travel insurance is held through your bank you must provide official proof in the form of a recent letter (no more than one month old). If your insurance is held through your company, you must provide a travel insurance certificate and a copy of the relevant pages from the policy document, but please make sure that it should not be business travel insurance.

 

SCHOOL/ UNIVERSITY LETTER: Letter from educational institution should be original & on the College / University / School Letterhead. Must be dated a maximum of four weeks prior to your departure, stating student name, course commencement date and the length of the course (e.g. 1 Year or start date and  end date) It is also advisable to put your attendance percentage on that letter.

Please Note: If you are travelling during the term period then you will need to mention that your college are aware of your trip.

(Any scanned / fax copy for these letters are not accepted by the consulate)

 

MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE: For a Spouse visa application you must submit an Original Marriage Certificate issued in the English Language only (With Clear Marriage Registrar Stamp). If your marriage certificate is translated in English then the translation must be certified by the Embassy/Consulate of the country where your marriage was celebrated or by the legalisation bureau of the Foreign Office in GB. Church marriage certificate is not accepted by the Schengen consulate. If you wish to apply for your schengen visa as an EU dependant please note that your marriage certificate should be stamped by a marriage registrar. If any of the spouse's first name is changed then the consulate requires change of name affidavit stamped by notary public solicitor.

 

BIRTH CERTIFICATE: If minor (under 18): Original Full Birth Certificate, stating both parents’ names and child’s name is required. If original birth certificate is not in English language then an official translation is required. This official translation must be certified by your Embassy/ Consulate or by the legalisation bureau of the Foreign Office in GB. (If any birth certificate which does not have the name of the child mentioned in his / her birth certificate than they need to go to nearest relevant consulate to get it authenticated).

 

PENSION LETTER: If you are retired then provide a recent dated original pension letter confirming that you are in receipt of benefit.

If under the age of 18 and travelling to Schengen Countries without THE parents or with one parent: A parental authorisation to travel form must be completed and signed by each parent or legal guardian authorising a child to travel and appointing the person responsible for them. If the parents are separated/absent parent, court order (or official document to that effect) establishing sole custody.

If under the age of 18 and fostered: An official up-to-date letter from the British social services authorising the trip to France. This letter must indicate the full name of the child, full name of the carer and the address and length of stay in France and Carer’s valid passport.

 

Please Note: The above information is correct at time of print (January 2016), Star Tours Ltd is not held responsible for any legislation changes or amendments made by the Consulate or Embassy. If any of the above mentioned information is not clear or you have any doubts, please email us on visa@startours.co.uk  or you can contact us on our 24 Hours helpline No.0208 900 2323.

 

Schengen Visa Prices

 

Short stay tourist Schengen visa fees as applicable, if travelling with Star Tours LTD.

 

Applicable service fees

Adult fees GBP / EURO

Child (6-11 Yrs) GBP / EURO 

Child (0-5 Yrs) GBP / EURO 

British/EU Dependent fees GBP / EURO

Consulate Fees

£43.48 / €60.00

£25.36 / €35.00

£0.00 / €0.00

£0.00 / €0.00

TLS Contact Fees

£21.38 / €29.00

£21.38 / €29.00

£21.38 / €29.00

£21.38 / €29

TLS Contact Premium Fees

£28.00 / €38.00

£28.00 / €38.00

£28.00 / €38.00

£28.00 / €38.00

Star Tours Service fees inc Postage

£47.00 / €65.00

£35.74 / €49.00

£31.00 / €43.00

£31.00 / €43.00

Total

£140.00 / €192.00

£110.00 / €151.00

£80.00 / €109.00

£80.00 / €109.00


Short stay tourist Schengen visa fees as applicable, if not travelling with Star Tours LTD.

 

Applicable service fees

Adult fees GBP / EURO

Child (6-11 Yrs) GBP / EURO

Child (0-5 Yrs) GBP / EURO

British/EU Dependent fees GBP / EURO

Consulate Fees

£43.48 / €60.00

£25.36 / €35.00

£0.00 / €0.00

£0.00 €0.00

TLS Contact Fees

£21.38 / €29.00

£21.38 / €29.00

£21.38 / €29.00

£21.38 / €29.00

TLS Contact Premium Fees

£28.00 / €38.00

£28.00 / €38.00

£28.00 / €38.00

£28.00 / €38.00

Star Tours Service fees inc Postage

£87.00 / €119.00

£75.00 / €103.00

£51.00 / €70.00

£51.00 / €70.00

Total

£180.00 / €246.00

£150.00 / €205.00

£100.00 / €137.00

£100.00  /€137.00


Consultation Service fees.

 

Applicable service fees

Adult fees GBP / EURO

Child (6-11 Yrs) GBP / EURO

Child (0-5 Yrs) GBP / EURO

Travelling with Star Tours LTD

£25.00 / €34.00

£25.00 / €34.00

£25.00 / €34.00

Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD

£35.00 / €48.00

£35.00 / €48.00

£35.00 / €48.00

 

The above Consulate & TLS Contact Fees are approximate due to currency fluctuation between GBP and EURO. All visa and consultation fees will be collected in GBP ONLY. Visa and consultation fees are non-refundable or transferable.

Please note waiting times for Bio-Metric can be long when applying around National Holidays and Peak Season.

 

Sending & Receiving Visa Documents

 

There are 2 ways in which you can send us your passport(s) and documents; you can either provide it to us in person by visiting us or sending it by post. If you are sending by post we highly recommend using Royal Mails Special Delivery which guarantee’s next day delivery or any other courier service such as DHL / UPS / Parcel Force. 

 

If you want Star tours to post your documents by Royal Mail Special delivery then there will be an additional cost of £7 per family. (maximum 5 passports and must be at the same address)

FOLLOW US

For more information contact your travel consultant on +44 (0) 208 900 2323

Star Tours
312 Harrow Road,
Wembley,
Middlesex HA9 6LL
United Kingdom
ABTA
ATOL
LogosASTAIATAN

This website uses cookies to store information. By continuing to browse the website without changing your settings you are agreeing to their use. Click here to view our cookie policy.