Service Rating:
Product Rating:

Schengen Visas Requirements & Fees


Documents Required (originals only)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Passport (more than 3 months validity)
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
Original UK Visa BRP Card
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
2 Copies of recent Passport size photos(in white background)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Application Form (one form per applicant)
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Spouse / Children / Parents Passport
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Employer Reference Letter
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Payslip / Allowance Slips (for last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Bank statements (for the last 3 months) in GBP
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Travel Insurance
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Marrige certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
Original Birth certificate (in English)
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
School / University letter
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Sponser Letter from Parents / Children
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Pension Letter
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel
Parental authorisation form for minors to travel

View information about
  1. For Dependant Spouse Travelling alone or applying for Visa alone, we need the passport & documents from the employed spouse (Passport, Application form & Photographs from the applicant).
  2. For Self-Employed, please see the Schengen Visa Document in Detail Section.
  3. Documents like Employers Ref.Letter, Payslips & Bank Statement are required from the employed parent & the original passports of both parents as well as the child if he/she is 0-17 Years old dependant child (If Travelling without parents).
  4. If the child is 18 or above travelling with EU parents than he will also need to provide a sponsor letter from his / her parents.
  5. If you are not travelling with Star Tours & just need standalone visa service than you will need to provide us with the proof of fully paid Hotel accommodation, along with a fully paid proof of transportation service (i.e. bus, air, train) along with above-mentioned documents.
  6. All clients must provide a fully paid invoice.
  7. All clients have to provide 3-month bank statements (Must be original and latest) if the bank statements are printed from the branch by the bank then all the pages have to be stamped by the issuing bank. Consulate will retain the original bank statements for their reference.

PLEASE MAKE A PHOTOCOPY OF ALL DOCUMENTS FOR YOUR RECORDS PRIOR TO SENDING THEM TO STAR TOURS.

Please Note: The documents mentioned below should be original & NO fax or scanned documents will be accepted by the consulate. The processing time for the Spain visa is a minimum of 15 working days,  excluding any consulate or public holidays synonymous with Spain.Some nationalities may take four weeks or more, excluding any consulate or public holidays synonymous with Spain, the duration taken is at the discretion of the embassy.

Passport should be valid for at least 3 months after the trip end date. Make sure your passport has two or more completely blank and unmarked visa pages. Make sure your passport has not damaged i.e. food stains, water damage, etc.

PASSPORT ISSUE DATE: Your passport should be issued less than 10 years ago from your date of application for Schengen Visa even if the passport is still valid at the time you submit your visa application, Consulate will still ask to renew your passport from the authorities or the Embassy of your country of origin before being able to apply for a Schengen visa as none of the Schengen consulates will accept the passports which are issued more than 10 years ago. 

If your UK work visa or Student visa issued only for 6 months then your Schengen visa cannot be applied from the UK as per the Schengen consulate rule, Minimum 3 months of UK Visa validity after completion of the tour is mandatory, Schengen visa cannot be issued within last 3 months of your valid UK visa. If your UK Visa is not stamped on your passport, then we will require the original UK Visa BRP (British Resident Permit), Card.

One application per applicant must be filled out; this must be printed on two separate sheets, and not on a back to back print. IMPORTANT: Visa application form should be duly completed and signed by the applicant in both places provided (field 37 AND in the signature box at the bottom of the second page). Any technical or difficult questions should be left empty - we will complete this. For minors (under 18) it is mandatory for both parents to sign the application form in both places provided (field 37 AND in the signature box at the bottom of the second page).

Two recent passport-size, colour photo with white background, all the facial features clearly visible, facial coverage 70-80 per cent. Full face non-smiling (without sunglasses or normal glasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background). Passport size photograph 3.5cm x 4.5cm should be taken within one month of application. Please do not affix passport photos to the Schengen application form with staples or glue.

Two recent passport-size, colour photo with white background, all the facial features clearly visible, facial coverage 70-80 per cent. Full face non-smiling (without sunglasses or normal glasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background). Passport size photograph 3.5cm x 4.5cm should be taken within one month of application. Please do not affix passport photos to the Schengen application form with staples or glue.

Original and less than 1 month old from the date of applying. Letters must be dated on & should be on the original pre-printed letterhead of the company, Addressed to Spain Consulate, Visa Officer, United Kingdom, stating your Name, Your Position, the date of joining the company in UK (it should also mention the annual salary in GBP if the person has recently joined the company & unable to submit the last 3 months UK payslips or allowance slips). If your company does not provide payslips or allowance slips than it has to be clarified the reason why you do not receive the same in the employer's reference letter (Please note contract letter, offer letter, terms and condition letter, Appointment letter, Deputation Letter are not accepted by the consulate).

Please note: The letter cannot be p.p. signed (on someone else’s behalf) and the signature cannot be digital, scanned or photocopied, as this will not be accepted by the consulate. 

A letter from your accountant Addressed to Spain Consulate, Visa Officer, United Kingdom, confirming your self-employment status, the exact date of incorporation of the company, percentage of share holding and yearly / monthly income should be stated on an original accountant’s letterhead. Consulate will also require the certificate of Incorporation, VAT certificate issued by HMRC, 3 months Business account, and 3 months Current account bank statements.

Most recent 3 months payslips OR allowance slips which you receive in the UK & must be in GBP only, internet print out is also valid in certain cases but please make sure that your net pay must appear on the print-out. (If your net pay is £0.00 for any of the months which you submit you need to clarify on your employer’s reference letter & state the reason).

Please Note: Only GBP payslips are accepted by the consulate.

Recent three months original & till dated online bank statement (Should state A/c. holder’s name, sort-code & account number on any internet banking printout). Showing a positive balance with a minimum amount of £500 per person regardless of the length of stay in the Spain/Schengen States plus, and extra 10% of this amount per person per day, when stay in Spain/Schengen States exceeds to 10 days or more. Statements need to show the last 3 months salary payments and applicant’s home address in UK. Cash or traveller cheques are not accepted as proof of financial means. The Consulate will retain the original bank statements for there reference. 

Consulate will only accept travel insurance issued in the UK. The travel insurance must clearly state all the travelling passengers’ names on the policy. The area of validity must clearly cover the Europe or Worldwide, Coverage of at least EUR 30,000 for emergency medical & repatriation. Please note that insurance quotations are not acceptable as a proof of insurance. If your travel insurance is held through your bank, you must provide official proof in the form of a recent letter (no more than one month old). If your insurance is held through your company, you must provide a letter confirming the policy holder and a copy of the relevant pages from the policy document but please make sure that it should not be business travel insurance.

Fully Paid Hotel & Return Transportation: Consulate will require fully paid invoice for accommodation and return transportation.

Letter from the educational institution should be original & on the College / University / School Letterhead. The letter must be addressed to Spain Consulate, Visa Officer, United Kingdom. Your letter must be dated within one month of applying for your Schengen visa, stating student name, course commencement date & the length of the course (e.g. start date & end date) It is also advisable to put your attendance % on the letter.

Please Note: If you are travelling during the term period then you will need to mention that your college is aware of your trip.

(Any scanned / fax copy of this letters are not accepted by the consulate).

If the minor (under 18): Original Full Birth Certificate, stating both parents’ names, child’s name, date of birth, and with the registrar stamp. If the child’s name is not mentioned on the birth certificate or the child’s name is not spelt correctly. Consulate will require affidavit stamped by notary public solicitor in the UK. If the birth certificate is in the native language, the consulate will require a birth certificate to be translated into English by notary public solicitor in the UK only.

A consent letter signed by both parents’ is mandatory document required by the consulate. Regardless if the child is travelling with both parents’ or one parent, or even if the child is travelling with grandparents. If the child’s parents are divorced, parent with legal custody of the child should provide original court legal custody papers along with original consent letter.

If you are retired and receiving benefits, a recent original letter must be obtained from local jobcentre or DWP.

The main applicant has to provide the letter addressed to Spain Consulate, Visa Officer, United Kingdom. Letter stating he/she will be travelling together and will cover all the expenses throughout the trip, and also cover medical and reparation expenses. Letter should be dated, and signed by the main applicant. (The letter should be generated for dependant spouse un-employed travelling together or if dependant child travelling together.)

There are 2 ways in which you can send us your passport(s) and documents; you can either provide it to us in person by visiting us or sending it by post. If you are sending by post we highly recommend using Royal Mails Special Delivery which guarantee’s next day delivery or any other courier service such as DHL / UPS / Parcel Force.

If you want Star tours to post your documents by Royal Mail Special delivery then there will be an additional cost of £7 per family. (maximum 4 passports and must be at the same address)


Schengen Visa Prices

Short stay tourist Schengen visa fees as applicable, if travelling with Star Tours LTD.
Applicable Service Fees
Travelling with Star Tours LTD £140
Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD £180
Travelling with Star Tours LTD £110
Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD £150
Travelling with Star Tours LTD £80
Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD £100
Travelling with Star Tours LTD £80
Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD £100
Consultation Service fees.
Applicable Service Fees
Travelling with Star Tours LTD £25.00
Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD £35.00
Travelling with Star Tours LTD £25.00
Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD £35.00
Travelling with Star Tours LTD £25.00
Not Travelling with Star Tours LTD £35.00

The above Consulate & TLS Contact Fees are approximate due to currency fluctuation between GBP and EURO. All visa and consultation fees will be collected in GBP ONLY. Visa and consultation fees are non-refundable or transferable.

Please note waiting times for Bio-Metric can be long when applying around National Holidays and Peak Season.


Related Downloads

Why Choose Star Tours?

A Huge Variety of
Destinations

All Package Holidays are
Financially Protected

More Excursions
Included in Your Price

Passionate Expert
Tour Managers

ATOL No. 5639 &
ABTA No. W8770 bonded

Nation-wide
pick up points

24hr dedicated team
to handle all your queries

Stay at charming 3/4* hotels
thats hand picked by us

Tips included on all our
European Holidays